Reversed and Remanded in Part and Reversed and Rendered in Part and Opinion filed September 21, 2010.
[…] See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300bb-8(3) (emphasis added). Thus, those whom the subchapter was designed to assist are defined as “individuals” in a manner applicable only to natural persons. Other sections of the subchapter refer to “individuals” in a similar sense. “Individual” in section 300bb-2(3) references disabled qualified beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300bb-2(3). There are several references to the term “TAA-eligible individuals,” which is defined in the Internal Revenue Code in a manner only appropriate to natural persons. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300bb-5(b)(4); 26 U.S.C.A. § 35(a), (c) (West Supp. 2010). Moreover, the language in section 300bb-6(4) expresses, “[N]otification to an individual who is a qualified beneficiary as the spouse of the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made.” See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300bb-6(4). Therefore, whenever “individual” appears in subchapter XX, it refers to a natural person. In this context, we conclude that the term “individual” as used in section 300bb-7 refers to natural persons and not to corporate entities.