Reversed and Remanded in Part and Reversed and Rendered in Part and Opinion filed September 21, 2010.
[…] Reading subchapter XX as a whole, it is clear Congress intended to protect government employees and their beneficiaries from sudden loss of healthcare coverage following a qualifying event such as a termination. The terms “covered employees” and “qualified beneficiaries” are used frequently throughout the subchapter. “Covered employee” is defined as “an individual who is (or was) provided coverage under a group health plan by virtue of the performance of services by the individual for 1 or more persons[4] maintaining the plan[.]” See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300bb-8(2) (emphasis added). “Qualified beneficiary” is defined in the subchapter as, “with respect to a covered employee under a group health plan, any other individual who, on the day before the qualifying event for that employee, is a beneficiary under the plan--(i) as the spouse of the covered employee, or (ii) as the dependent child of the employee.” See 42 U.S.C.A. § 300bb-8(3) (emphasis added). Thus, those whom the subchapter was designed to assist are defined as “individuals” in a manner applicable only to natural persons. Other sections of the subchapter refer to “individuals” in a similar sense.