Reversed and Remanded in Part and Reversed and Rendered in Part and Opinion filed September 21, 2010.
[…] As an initial matter, we note the parties assume section 271.152 permits a third-party beneficiary to sue a local governmental entity for breach of contract. A third party has standing to enforce a contract when contracting parties explicitly intend to benefit the third party. S. Tex. Water Auth. v. Lomas, 223 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam). Under section 271.152, governmental immunity is waived relative to claims for breach of contract subject to subchapter I. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (“A local government entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to the suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.”).