Tim Johnson and Ed White v. Waxahachie Independent School District
[…] A.        Statutory Exceptions

As noted above, the Legislature has carved out several specific exceptions to the employment-at-will doctrine.  See Winters, 795 S.W.2d at 724 & n.1.  For example, an employer cannot terminate an employee for (1) reporting certain health and safety violations by an employer,[5] (2) filing a workers’ compensation claim,[6] (3) serving on a jury,[7] or (4) being on active military duty.[8]  See, e.g., Winters, 795 S.W.2d at 724 n.1 (listing other statutory limitations to employment-at-will doctrine).  Unlike these provisions, however, Texas Government Code section 617.005 does not expressly confer a cause of action.  Instead, the statute only provides:

This chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 617.005 (Vernon 2004). 

Appellants acknowledge section 617.005 does not directly reference any right of action[9] and instead suggest the statute creates an implied cause of action.