Tim Johnson and Ed White v. Waxahachie Independent School District
[…] [6] Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.001 (Vernon 2006).

[7] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 122.001 (Vernon 2005).

[8] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 431.006 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2009).

[9] Compare id., with id. § 554.002(a) (“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law[.]”), and Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.133 (“An employee has a cause of action against an institution . . . that suspends or terminates the employment of the [reporting] person[.]”), and Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.001 (“A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith[.]”), and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 122.001(a) (“A private employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee serves as a juror.”), and Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 431.006(a) (“A private employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee who is a member of the state military forces because the employee is ordered to authorized training or duty by proper authority.”).