Tim Johnson and Ed White v. Waxahachie Independent School District
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 181 S.W.3d 781 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, pet. denied).  This appeal follows the remand of Johnson’s and White’s wrongful-termination claims against WISD.

[2] See Sabine Pilot Serv., Inc. v. Hauck, 687 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Tex. 1985).

[3] See Winters, 795 S.W.2d at 724.

[4] Apellants state in their brief, “Appellants submit that there is, or should be, a cause of action for a state employee who is fired in retaliation for exercising his lawful right to file a grievance[.]” (emphasis added).

[5] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002 (Vernon 2004); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.133 (Vernon 2001).

[6] Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 451.001 (Vernon 2006).

[7] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 122.001 (Vernon 2005).

[8] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 431.006 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2009).

[9] Compare id., with id. § 554.002(a) (“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law[.]”), and Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.133 (“An employee has a cause of action against an institution . . . that suspends or terminates the employment of the [reporting] person[.]”), and Tex.