Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 12, 2010.
[…] Id. at 191, 194. Reyes has no application to this case.
[2] Although Mario “came with his daughter as interpreter,” the trial court not only explained in Spanish the effect of Mario’s deemed admissions, but it also administered an oath to assistant court clerk Emir Duarte to translate from English to Spanish and from Spanish to English so that, as the trial court explained, Mario would have an interpreter “who understands the legal language.” See id. § 57.002(b) (“A court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter.”). The record does not show that Duarte was unlicensed or that there was any objection to using his services.