Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 12, 2010.
[…] Dist. Ct. Loc. R. 3.4.2 (parties are not entitled to an additional forty-five days’ notice when the case is assigned for trial by the second Friday after the trial setting).
D. Failure to Provide a Licensed or Certified Translator
Lastly, the Perezes seek reversal on the ground that the trial court violated Mario Nambo’s due process rights by failing to appoint a licensed translator. In support of this argument, they rely on section 57.002(a) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that “[a] court shall appoint a . . . licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 57.002(a) (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2009). This argument fails because the record does not show that any party or witness asked the trial court to appoint an interpreter.[2]
IV. Conclusion
We overrule each of the issues presented on appeal and affirm the trial court’s judgment.