Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 12, 2010.
[…] The Perezes assert in their fourth issue that the trial court violated Mario’s due process rights by failing to provide a licensed or certified translator at trial.
III. Analysis
A. Legal Sufficiency
Because it is potentially dispositive of the appeal, we begin our analysis with the Perezes’ challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence. They argue that the evidence is legally insufficient because a motor vehicle liability insurance policy may not be canceled for any reason after an accident has occurred. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 601.073(c) (Vernon 1999) (“The liability of the insurance company for the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute at the time bodily injury, death, or damage covered by the policy occurs.”). Nevertheless, an insurer may avoid liability under a policy if it issued the policy in reliance on a false representation that was material to the risk. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 705.004 (Vernon 2009); see also Odom v. Ins.