Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 3, 2010.
[…] III. Emergency Exception/Recklessness
In its second issue, Missouri City contends it established as a matter of law that Officer Krupa did not act recklessly and appellees’ evidence did not create a genuine issue of material fact on that issue. We disagree.
The TTCA waives immunity from liability and suit in a number of circumstances. City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 671–72 (Tex. 2006). However, the Act includes a subchapter entitled “Exceptions and Exclusions” listing circumstances in which the waiver of immunity does not apply. Id. One of these exceptions is found in section 101.055(2) governing emergency situations. This section provides that the TTCA “does not apply to a claim arising ... from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others …” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(2).