Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 15, 2010.
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838–39 (Tex. 2004).
When an inmate fails to comply with the affidavit requirements of section 14.004, the trial court may assume that the current suit is substantially similar to one previously filed by an inmate and thus is frivolous. See Samuels v. Strain, 11 S.W.3d 404, 407 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.); Bell v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 962 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). Section 14.004 requires an inmate to file an affidavit of previous filings that:
(1) identif[ies] each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and
(2) describ[es] each suit that was previously brought by:
(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;
(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and
(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.004(a).
Here, appellant filed an affidavit purportedly complying with this section that lists only two previous filings.