Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed July 6, 2010.
[…] Despite argument by LeBlanc’s counsel and the amicus attorney to the contrary, we are not persuaded that the best interests of the child were appropriately protected by a speedy resolution in this case. Amos made serious allegations against LeBlanc relating to the welfare and safety of S.D.A. It was not in the best interest of the child for these allegations to be tried by an unprepared pro se litigant whose counsel failed to appear on the day of trial. See generally Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); In re A.R., 236 S.W.3d 460, 476 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.) (citing trial court’s concern with the best interest of the child in analyzing ruling on continuance). The trial court erred in denying a continuance for Amos to find new counsel or prepare himself for trial.