Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 6, 2010.
[…] See Wilson v. State, 185 S.W.3d 481, 485 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (en banc); Johnson v. State, 183 S.W.3d 515, 520 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. dism’d). DNA testing must conclusively outweigh all other evidence of the convicted’s guilt. Jacobs v. State, 115 S.W.3d 108, 113 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. ref’d).
Appellant’s sole argument is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for post-conviction DNA testing without considering appellant’s affidavit. Section 64.01(a) states, “[a] convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 64.01(a).