Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 1, 2010.
[…] See id.; Mestco Distributs., Inc. v. Stamps, 824 S.W.2d 678, 680 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no pet.) (under previous representative liability statute, “a signature is established as being in a representative capacity if it has the name of an organization proceeded or followed by an authorized individual’s name and office”); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.402(b) (Vernon 2002).[1] Under section 3.402, a signatory signing in a representative capacity is not personally liable as a matter of law. Suttles, 152 S.W.3d at 611 (“[I]f Business and Commerce Code, subsection 3.402(b)(1) applies to a note, the signatory is not liable as a matter of law.”). Section 3.402 provides in relevant part:
(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply:
(1) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.402(b). Accordingly, section 3.402 applies in the instant case if Dunkerly’s signature was authorized and the signature unambiguously shows that it was made on behalf of Top Priority Express, Inc. See id.