Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, Reversed and Rendered in Part, and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed June 15, 2010.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025 (Vernon 2005). The tort claims act waives sovereign immunity for death caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. Id. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 2005). But, sovereign immunity is expressly reserved in claims arising from the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit. Id. § 101.060(a)(1) (Vernon 2005). However, once a sign or signal is installed, “the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device [is actionable] unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.” Id. § 101.060(a)(2) (Vernon 2005).[32]
Quality and Sufficiency of the Traffic Control Devices
The appellees first contend the department was negligent in that it failed to install sufficient signs, lights, and traffic control devices to prevent Ladson from improperly entering the tollway.