Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed June 10, 2010.
[…] Having previously concluded that the Louisiana court did not have jurisdiction to modify the 1992 Texas support order—and thus Texas had jurisdiction to enforce the 1992 Texas support order—the OAG was authorized to issue an administrative writ to collect child support arrears under subchapter F. Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion by terminating the writ. We sustain the portion of OAG’s third issue arguing that it was authorized to issue the administrative writ under subchapter F.
With respect to sanctions, the trial court assessed sanctions against the OAG pursuant to section 105.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides in relevant part:
A party to a civil suit in a court of this state brought by or against a state agency in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party, either originally or as a counterclaim or cross claim, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs allowed by law or rule, fees, expenses, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the party in defending the agency’s action if:
(1) the court finds that the action is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation; and
(2) the action is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the party.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 105.002 (Vernon 2005). The trial court concluded in its findings of fact and conclusions of law: