Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed June 10, 2010.
[…] We sustain the portion of OAG’s first issue arguing that Louisiana lacked jurisdiction to modify the 1992 Texas support order.
IV. ADMINISTRATIVE WRIT AND SANCTIONS
In reaching the conclusion that Texas had jurisdiction to enforce the 1992 Texas support order, we necessarily agree with the OAG’s third issue: the trial court abused its discretion in its November 19, 2008 order by requiring the OAG to terminate the administrative writ. Subchapter F of chapter 158 of the Texas Family Code authorizes the OAG to issue an administrative writ to collect outstanding arrears. Specifically, section 158.501 provides in relevant part:
(a) The Title IV-D agency may initiate income withholding by issuing an administrative writ of withholding for the enforcement of an existing order as authorized by this subchapter.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.501 (Vernon 2008). Section 158.502 further provides in relevant part:
(a) An administrative writ of withholding under this subchapter may be issued by the Title IV-D agency at any time until all current support, including medical support, and child support arrearages, and the Title IV-D service fees authorized under Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible, have been paid.
Id. § 158.502(a).