Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed June 10, 2010.
[…] The evidence in this record does not satisfy the statutory requirements necessary for Texas to lose its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to enforce the 1992 Texas support order.
Subsection (a)(2) requires that both Mother and Father file a written consent “with the tribunal of this state.” A “tribunal” under the UIFSA is defined as “a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.102(22) (Vernon 1996). Furthermore, the UIFSA provides that “[t]he court is the tribunal of this state.” See id. § 159.102. In contrast, a “support enforcement agency” is an agency authorized to seek “enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support,” “establishment or modification of child support,” or “determination of the controlling child support order.” Id. § 159.102(22).