Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed June 10, 2010.
[…] Subchapter F of chapter 158 of the Texas Family Code authorizes the OAG to issue an administrative writ to collect outstanding arrears. Specifically, section 158.501 provides in relevant part:
(a) The Title IV-D agency may initiate income withholding by issuing an administrative writ of withholding for the enforcement of an existing order as authorized by this subchapter.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.501 (Vernon 2008). Section 158.502 further provides in relevant part:
(a) An administrative writ of withholding under this subchapter may be issued by the Title IV-D agency at any time until all current support, including medical support, and child support arrearages, and the Title IV-D service fees authorized under Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible, have been paid.
Id. § 158.502(a).