Affirmed and Substitute Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2010.
[…] In reviewing a claim of jury-charge error, we first determine whether there was charge error. See Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985), overruled on other grounds, Rodriguez v. State, 758 S.W.2d 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). A defendant is entitled to an affirmative-defensive instruction on every issue raised by the evidence, regardless of the strength of the evidence. Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The defendant’s testimony alone may be sufficient to raise a defensive theory requiring a charge. Id.
Subsection 8.03(b)(1) states:
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon:
(1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question[.]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.03(b)(1) (Vernon 2003).