Fourteenth Court of Appeals
[…] After reviewing the record, we note that the insurers’ motion to transfer venue as well as a response from the appellants was not included, but we take as true statements of facts in briefs unless the opposing party contradicts them.  See Garza v. Reed, No. 14-08-00211-CV, 2009 WL 4270888, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 7, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.).  In their briefs, the parties seem to agree that one reason the insurers requested a venue transfer was on the basis of convenience.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(b) (Vernon 2002) (authorizing a court to transfer venue “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice”).  A trial court’s decision to grant or deny a transfer based on convenience “is not grounds for appeal” and “is not reversible error.”  Id. § 15.002(c). 

In Garza v.