Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 6, 2010
[…] Appellant specifically argues the requirements set out in Section 841.082(a) are separate offenses and not manner and means of committing the same offense. The jury charge provided: “if you find the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant did unlawfully, and knowingly violate the requirements of Section 841.082(a), failing to participate in the civil commitment outpatient program, then you will find the Defendant guilty.” The charge included the language of Texas Health & Safety Code Section 841.082(a) in its entirety. Section 841.082(a) provides:
(a) Before entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include:
(1) requiring the person to reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the council or at another location or facility approved by the council;
(2) prohibiting the person’s contact with a victim or potential victim of the person;
(3) prohibiting the person’s possession or use of alcohol, inhalants, or a controlled substance;
(4) requiring the person’s participation in and compliance with a specific course of treatment;
(5) requiring the person to:
(A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service and to any other appropriate supervision; and
(B) refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment;
(6) prohibiting the person from changing the person’s residence without prior authorization from the judge and from leaving the state without that prior authorization;
(7) if determined appropriate by the judge, establishing a child safety zone in the similar manner as a child safety zone is established by a judge under Section 13B, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, and requiring the person to comply with requirements related to the safety zone;
(8) requiring the person to notify the case manager immediately but in any event within 24 hours of any change in the person’s status that affects proper treatment and supervision, including a change in the person’s physical health or job status and including any incarceration of the person; and
(9) any other requirements determined necessary by the judge.
Id. § 841.082(a) (Vernon 2003).
A. Standard of Review
When reviewing charge errors, we first determine whether there was error in the charge. Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).