Rey Barrera v. State
[…] State 867 S.W.2d 43, 47 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).  Therefore, if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must affirm.  McDuff v. State, 939 S.W.2d 607, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). 

A person commits the offense of assault if that person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  The offense becomes aggravated assault if the person committing the assault uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  A deadly weapon is defined as “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury” or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17) (Vernon Supp. 2009). 

Officer Ojiemuada’s testimony refutes appellant’s claims that the State failed to prove that he was the person responsible for the officer’s injuries.