Mark Vance v. Gus G. Tamborello, Independent Administrator With Will and Codicil Annexed of the Estate of Robert Wesley Vance
[…] On March 5, 2009, Probate Court No. 1 heard and denied the objections and, on March 9, approved the second amended inventory.  The court appears to have based its ruling largely on the doctrine of collateral estoppel.

II

            In both causes, Mark, pro se, appeals the trial court’s orders overruling his objections to, and approving, the inventories.  See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 250 (Vernon 2003) (describing property to be included in inventory and stating “inventory shall specify what portion of the property, if any, is separate property and what portion, if any, is community property”).  Under Texas Probate Code section 258,