Affirmed and Opinion filed April 20, 2010.
[…] David Medina’s attorney also filed a petition for a show cause hearing in the 263rd District Court to determine whether grand jurors Ryan and Dorrell should be held in contempt for violating the statutory requirement of grand jury secrecy based upon their statements to the media in connection with the Medina indictments.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art 20.02(a) (Vernon 2005) (“The proceedings of the grand jury shall be secret.”); id. art. 20.02(b) (“A grand juror . . . who discloses anything transpiring before the grand jury . . . in the course of the official duties of the grand jury . . . shall be liable to a fine as for contempt of the court, not exceeding five hundred dollars, imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both such fine and imprisonment.”).  The criticism by David Medina’s attorney directed at the Grand Jurors and the filing of the petition for a show cause hearing were reported in the media on January 19, 2008.