University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston v. James Nightingale, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of Karen Nightingale
[…] Dr. Shadoff’s expert report reflects that he has performed balloon angioplasty procedures and that he has made management decisions with regard to patients with the same heart condition as Mrs. Nightingale’s.  Furthermore, Dr. Shadoff’s report and CV reflect that he is a board certified cardiologist in two areas:  cardiovascular disease and interventional cardiology, a medical specialty in catheter-based heart disease treatments.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.401(c) (reasoning that a court must consider whether the proffered expert is “board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim and rendering medical care services relevant to the claim”); see also Pokluda, 283 S.W.3d at 119.  Dr. Shadoff’s CV also reflects that he has been involved as an investigator in numerous test trials on patients undergoing coronary angioplasty or stent replacement. We conclude that Dr.