University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston v. James Nightingale, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of Karen Nightingale
[…] Nightingale and (2) the need to perform surgery, not balloon angioplasty, to correct the coarctation of Mrs. Nightingale’s aorta.  An expert providing opinion testimony in a medical malpractice suit must establish that he is qualified to do so.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 74.351(r)(5)(A), 74.401.  To be qualified to provide opinion testimony regarding whether a physician departed from the accepted standard of care, an expert must satisfy the requirements of section 74.401.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(r)(5)(A).  Section 74.401 provides in relevant part:

(a)       In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician    for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from     accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:

            (1)       is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;

            (2)       has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and

            (3)       is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.

(b)       For purposes of this section, “practicing medicine” or “medical practice” includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician or other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such