Andrew Fares Kfouri v. State
[…] /s/        William J. Boyce

                                                                                    Justice

 

Panel consists of Justices Frost, Boyce, and Sullivan.

 



[1]           “Roadway” is defined as “the portion of a highway, other than the berm or shoulder, that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. If a highway includes at least two separate roadways, the term applies to each roadway separately.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.302(11). 

 

“Shoulder” is defined as “the portion of a highway that is: (A) adjacent to the roadway; (B) designed or ordinarily used for parking; (C) distinguished from the roadway by different design, construction, or marking; and (D) not intended for normal vehicular travel.”  Id. § 541.302(15).