Andrew Fares Kfouri v. State
[…] Terry v. State, 471 S.W.2d 848, 852 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971).  An indictment tracking the statutory language will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements; the State need not allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature.  State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (en banc); Moreno v. State, 721 S.W.2d 295, 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (en banc).

            An individual commits an offense if he “participate[s] in any manner in . . . a drag race or acceleration contest[.]”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.420(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  “Drag race” is defined as “the operation of . . . two or more vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to outdistance each other[.]”  Id. § 545.420(b)(1)(A).  If a person suffers serious bodily injury or death as a result of an individual’s participation in a drag race, the offense is a second degree felony.  Id. § 545.420(h).