Andrew Fares Kfouri v. State
[…] Section 545.420 clearly prohibits an individual from operating a motor vehicle in a drag race.  Whether section 545.420(a)(1) extends to someone who is a “mere spectator” has no bearing on the validity of the indictment at issue.  See Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 774; Coronado, 148 S.W.3d at 608.

Appellant next argues that section 545.420 is unclear because it could apply “to motor vehicles or to any type of vehicle.”  The indictment alleges that appellant was “operating a motor vehicle.”  Section 545.420 applies to “vehicles.”  See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.420.  “Vehicle” is defined as “a device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway.”  Id. § 541.201(23) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  “Motor vehicle” is defined as “a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power from overhead trolley wires.”  Id. § 541.201(11).  A “motor vehicle” is clearly a vehicle under the transportation code.  See id. § 541.201(11), (23).  Whether section 545.420 applies to any other type of vehicle has no bearing on the validity of the indictment at issue.