Affirmed as Modified and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed February 23, 2010.
[…] Affirmed as Modified and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed February 23, 2010.
In The
Fourteenth Court of Appeals
___________________
NO. 14-08-00836-CV
___________________
ASHLEIGH ELISE TEEL, Appellant
V.
KENNETH RICHARD SHIFFLETT, Appellee
On Appeal from the 309th District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 2008-23087
CONCURRING OPINION
I write separately to address appellant’s challenge to the constitutionality of sections 81.001 and 85.001 of the Texas Family Code. Section 81.001 provides that “[a] court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001 (Vernon 2008). Section 85.001 lists the required findings and orders to be issued by the court if it finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.001 (Vernon 2008).