Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] The doctrine of in pari materia “provides that ‘[w]here one statute deals with a subject in general terms, and another deals with a part of the same subject in a more detailed way, the two should be harmonized if possible; but if there is any conflict, the latter will prevail.’” Jones, 225 S.W.3d at 780 (quoting Burke v. State, 28 S.W.3d 545, 546-47 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)). The common law doctrine of in pari materia has been codified in the Code Construction Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026; Bradley v. State, 990 S.W.2d 245, 251 (Tex. 1999); Jones, 225 S.W.3d at 782. Section 311.026 provides as follows:
(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026.
Section 214.216 is a “general provision” that grants municipalities broad authority to administer, enforce, and amend all facets of the International Building Code adopted as “a municipal commercial building code in this state.” Tex.