Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] Statutes are in pari materia when they involve the same subject matter and general purpose. Jones v. State, 225 S.W.3d 772, 782 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 807 (8th ed. 2004) (in pari materia means “[o]n the same subject; relating to the same matter”). Appellants contend that sections 214.001, 214.0012, and 214.216 are in pari materia.
To address this argument, we first examine the purpose behind these provisions. See Jones, 225 S.W.3d at 782. Sections 214.001, 214.0012, and 214.216 are all part of Texas Local Government Code chapter 214. Section 214.001 permits a municipality to enact an ordinance concerning the “vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building that is . . . dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare[.]” Tex.