Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] We sustain the sole issue on appeal.
Conclusion
We reverse the district court’s order dismissing appellants’ case for want of jurisdiction and remand for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
/s/ William J. Boyce
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Frost, Boyce, and Sullivan.
[1] Appellants do not seek damages in connection with the August 15, 2008 order to vacate.
[2] Appellants also filed an interlocutory appeal on November 5, 2008 challenging the trial court’s order denying their request for a temporary injunction. We dismissed the interlocutory appeal as moot.
[3] Section 214.001 provides in part as follows:
(a) A municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building that is:
(1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare;
(2) regardless of its structural condition, unoccupied by its owners, lessees, or other invitees and is unsecured from unauthorized entry to the extent that it could be entered or used by vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage or could be entered or used by children; or
(3) boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured in any manner if:
(A) the building constitutes a danger to the public even though secured from entry; or
(B) the means used to secure the building are inadequate to prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner described by Subdivision (2).
(b) The ordinance must:
(1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their construction;
(2) provide for giving proper notice, subject to Subsection (b-1), to the owner of a building; and
(3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building complies with the standards set out in the ordinance.
Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.001.
[4] Section 214.216 provides as follows:
(a) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the International Building Code, as it existed on May 1, 2003, is adopted as a municipal commercial building code in this state.