Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] By doing so, municipalities could evade judicial review procedures mandated for such orders in section 214.0012. This approach is contrary to the Code Construction Act, and it renders section 214.0012 superfluous. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]”).
If statutory provisions conflict, “the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.” Id. § 311.026(a). If the conflict is irreconcilable, “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.” Id. § 311.026(b).
Sections 214.001, 214.0012, and 214.216 can be harmonized to give effect to all sections in the circumstances presented in this case, which involve an order to vacate a building that is asserted to be a serious and immediate hazard to human life.