Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] (B) the means used to secure the building are inadequate to prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner described by Subdivision (2).
(b) The ordinance must:
(1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their construction;
(2) provide for giving proper notice, subject to Subsection (b-1), to the owner of a building; and
(3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building complies with the standards set out in the ordinance.
Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.001.
[4] Section 214.216 provides as follows:
(a) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the International Building Code, as it existed on May 1, 2003, is adopted as a municipal commercial building code in this state.
(b) The International Building Code applies to all commercial buildings in a municipality for which construction begins on or after January 1, 2006, and to any alteration, remodeling, enlargement, or repair of those commercial buildings.
(c) A municipality may establish procedures:
(1) to adopt local amendments to the International Building Code; and
(2) for the administration and enforcement of the International Building Code.
(d) A municipality may review and consider amendments made by the International Code Council to the International Building Code after May 1, 2003.
(e) A municipality that has adopted a more stringent commercial building code before January 1, 2006, is not required to repeal that code and may adopt future editions of that code.
Id. § 214.216 (Vernon 2008).