Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] This argument impermissibly renders meaningless the judicial review mechanism established in section 214.0012.
Under the City’s argument, municipalities could bypass section 214.0012’s judicial review procedures merely by amending the International Building Code under section 214.216 (as the City asserts it has done) to add provisions addressing the “vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition” of a “dilapidated building.” By doing so, municipalities could evade judicial review procedures mandated for such orders in section 214.0012. This approach is contrary to the Code Construction Act, and it renders section 214.0012 superfluous. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]”).
If statutory provisions conflict, “the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.” Id. § 311.026(a).