Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] Four of the appellants requested an administrative hearing. The City held an administrative hearing on September 9, 2008 and affirmed the August 15, 2008 order to vacate in a letter dated September 10, 2008. On September 11, 2008, the City extended the deadline to vacate the property until October 1, 2008 due to the approach of Hurricane Ike.
Appellants timely filed a petition for writ of certiorari in district court on October 1, 2008 seeking judicial review of the August 15, 2008 order to vacate.[1] See Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012(a) (Vernon 2008) (“Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.”). Appellants also requested a temporary restraining order and a temporary injunction. The district court signed an order on October 1, 2008 granting appellants’s request for a temporary restraining order.