Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] (b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026.
Section 214.216 is a “general provision” that grants municipalities broad authority to administer, enforce, and amend all facets of the International Building Code adopted as “a municipal commercial building code in this state.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.216(a), (c). Section 214.216 contains no specific references to dangerous buildings or orders to vacate. See id. In contrast, section 214.001 is a “special provision” that grants municipalities specific authority to order the “vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building” that is “dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare.” Id. § 214.001. Section 214.001 contains additional specific requirements that ordinances enacted under section 214.001 must meet.[7] Id.