Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] We do not address whether section 214.0012 provides a right to judicial review regarding “any determination by an inspector” in connection with enforcement of a municipal building code in other situations.[8]
B. Compliance with Section 214.0012
Having concluded that section 214.0012 applies to this case, we next determine whether appellants complied with this provision.
In order to properly invoke the jurisdiction of a district court under section 214.0012, a plaintiff must file a verified petition in district court “setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality” within 30 days of receipt of a copy of the final decision of the municipality. Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012.