Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.021-311.034 (Vernon 2005).
It is helpful to review some of the ground rules at the outset. Courts must not confine their review of a statute to isolated words, phrases, or clauses, but instead must examine the entire statute. See Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 90 (Tex. 2001); Tex. Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. Del Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex. 2000); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (Vernon 2005) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]”). When two statutes concern the same subject matter, the more specific statute generally controls over the more general statute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (Vernon 2005). We presume that the legislature intended the entire statute to be effective.