Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] Id. § 214.216 (Vernon 2008).
[5] Although the City asserts on appeal that it was acting pursuant to section 214.216 when it issued the August 15, 2008 order to vacate, the ordinance by which building code section 104.12 was amended in January 2008 does not refer to section 214.216. The ordinance expressly invokes Texas Local Government Code section 54.004 as statutory authority for the building code amendment adding the language upon which the August 15, 2008 order to vacate was predicated. See Houston, Tex., Ordinance 2008-56 (Jan. 23, 2008).
Section 54.004 provides as follows:
A home-rule municipality may enforce ordinances necessary to protect health, life, and property and to preserve the good government, order, and security of the municipality and its inhabitants.
Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.004 (Vernon 2008).
[6] As noted earlier, the City invokes section 214.216 on appeal even though the January 2008 amendment to building code section 104.12 expressly references a different statute. There is an additional anomaly in the City’s argument.