Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed February 18, 2010.
[…] Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.216(a), (c). Section 214.216 contains no specific references to dangerous buildings or orders to vacate. See id. In contrast, section 214.001 is a “special provision” that grants municipalities specific authority to order the “vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building” that is “dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare.” Id. § 214.001. Section 214.001 contains additional specific requirements that ordinances enacted under section 214.001 must meet.[7] Id. Section 214.0012 establishes the specific judicial review procedure to be pursued by owners or other specified interest holders who are “aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001.” See id. § 214.0012.
As interpreted by the City, sections 214.001, 214.0012, and 214.216 conflict.