Larry Alexander v. Tiffany Johnson
[…] /s/        Adele Hedges

                                                                                                Chief Justice

 

Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges and Justices Seymore and Sullivan.

Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1] See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.301 (“A mother of a child and a man claiming to be the biological father of the child may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with the intent to establish the man’s paternity.”).  A valid AOP “is the equivalent of an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all rights and duties of a parent.”  Id. § 160.305.