STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Supreme Court granted in the order remanding the case to this Court for consideration as on
leave granted. In that motion, defendant adopted the issues presented by the defendant in
McKinley, 496 Mich 410, which included that Michigan’s statutory restitution scheme cannot
withstand constitutional scrutiny because it permits restitution based on uncharged conduct never
submitted to a jury. In McKinley, the Supreme Court declined to reach this constitutional
question, invoking the “venerable rule of constitutional avoidance.” Id. at 415-416. Rather, the
Court focused on the plain language of MCL 780.766(2), which provides that “full restitution”
may be authorized only for “any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the
conviction . . . . ” Id. at 419 (emphasis and ellipsis in original). By consulting a dictionary, the
Supreme Court determined that the phrase “gives rise to” means “to produce or cause.” Id. The
Court concluded: “Only crimes for which a defendant is charged ‘cause’ or ‘give rise to’ the
conviction.