United States v. Wright-Darrisaw
[…] the case, and the issues remaining on appeal, to which we refer only as necessary to explain our
decision.
This Court reviews de novo a district court’s grant or denial of a judgment of acquittal
and will affirm the judgment if, after considering all the facts in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, “no rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt.” United States v. Eppolito, 543 F.3d 25, 45 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v.
Jackson, 335 F.3d 170, 180 (2d Cir. 2003)). In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides that
anyone who “knowingly and willfully . . . [makes] any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to
inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or
1
Wright-Darrisaw does not challenge her conviction for making false statements in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2).
2
14-1809-cr
United States v. Wright-Darrisaw
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 871(a). This Court has traditionally
applied an objective test to determine whether a defendant’s statement is a true threat. United
States v. Turner, 720 F.3d 411, 420 (2d Cir. 2013). A statement rises to the level of true threat if