IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Borrego’s attorney also
stated the court addressed Borrego’s minimum punishment with him at the plea
hearing, and “Borrego affirmed he knew this fact.” “Our rules of summary
judgment do not permit the nonmovant [Borrego] to rest on conclusory
allegations in the pleadings in the face of a properly supported motion for
summary judgment.” See Castro, 795 N.W.2d at 795.
Specifically with regard to the day-to-day credit for time spent in jail, the
State agrees Borrego is entitled to credit against his sentence for each day he
spent in jail on this offense. See Iowa Code § 903A.5(1) (“An inmate shall be
deemed to be serving the sentence from the day on which the inmate is received
into the institution. If an inmate was confined to a county jail . . . at any time prior
to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on
appeal, . . . the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the
term of the sentence.”); Kolzow v. State, 813 N.W.2d 731, 740 (Iowa 2012)
(applying the provision).
Although we believe Borrego has or will receive appropriate credit for time
served (as will be discussed below), under these circumstances, we conclude