In the Interest of N.H., Minor Child, S.H., Father
[…] See id. at 814 (noting a parent’s past behavior is indicative of his future actions). Though he claims termination would preclude contact with his relatives, permanency, in the form of termination of his rights, is nonetheless in N.H.’s best interests. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). IV. Due Process The father also contends that his constitutional rights were violated when the district court denied his request to appear personally, or to be present telephonically throughout the hearing. Iowa Code section 232.38 governs the presence of parents at a juvenile hearing, and states: Any hearings or proceedings under this division subsequent to the filing of a petition shall not take place without the presence of one or both of the child’s parents, guardian or custodian except that a hearing or proceeding may take place without such presence if the parent, guardian or custodian fails to appear after reasonable notification, or if the court finds that a reasonably diligent effort has been made to notify the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, and the effort was unavailing. In any such hearings or proceedings the court may temporarily excuse the presence of the parent, guardian or custodian when the court deems it in the best interests of the child. Counsel for the parent, guardian or custodian shall have the right to participate in a hearing or proceeding during the absence of the parent, guardian or custodian. Iowa Code § 232.38(1)–(2); see also id. § 232.91(1) (“Any hearings or proceedings under this division subsequent to the filing of a petition shall not take place without the presence of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem in accordance with and subject to section 232.38.”).