Matter of Konigsberg
[…] The respondent further admitted that he knew that it was wrong to alter the trading statement and employ the amended trading statement to prepare and file the client's tax return.

The respondent's conviction of the federal felony of conspiracy to obstruct the Internal Revenue Service, based on his admitted conduct, is essentially similar to the New York felony of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 175.35, a class E felony, which provides that a

"person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when[,] knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he [or she] offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation" (see Matter of Goldner, 70 AD3d 236).

By virtue of his conviction of a felony, the respondent was automatically disbarred and ceased to be an attorney pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) as of June 23, 2014.