Matter of Konigsberg
[…] By letter dated July 23, 2014, the respondent notified this Court of his conviction, and enclosed an application to resign as an attorney and counselor-at-law in the State of New York.

The Grievance Committee for the Second, Eleventh, and Thirteenth Judicial Districts moves to strike the respondent's name from the roll of attorneys and counselors-at-law, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(b). The respondent has taken no position with respect to the Grievance Committee's motion.

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a), an attorney is automatically disbarred, and ceases to be an attorney, upon his or her "convict[ion] of a felony." Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) defines [*2]a "felony" as "any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" (emphasis added). A felony committed under federal law that is "essentially similar" to a felony under New York law triggers automatic disbarment (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 149).