2015 IL App (2d) 141183
[…] 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012)) pursuant to the appellate court’s
authority to affirm on any basis appearing in the record. See Beacham v. Walker, 231 Ill. 2d 51,
61 (2008) (the appellate court can affirm the judgment of the circuit court on any basis it finds in
the record). The City argues that McIlvaine forfeited his claim that the installation of a
traditional roof was a taking by not raising it at the hearing on the City’s application for the
repair order. McIlvaine responds that he had no reason to raise the issue then, because the
City’s notice under section 11-31-1 did not include notice that the City would demolish the
partially installed unique roof.
¶ 13 Section 2-619(a)(9) provides for involuntary dismissal of a complaint where the
plaintiff’s action is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating
the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). Here, the City argues that forfeiture is
“other affirmative matter.” “[A]ffirmative matter” is “ ‘in the nature of a defense that negates
the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material
-4-