McIlvaine v. The City of St. Charles
[…] See Beacham v. Walker, 231 Ill. 2d 51, 61 (2008) (the appellate court can affirm the judgment of the circuit court on any basis it finds in the record). The City argues that McIlvaine forfeited his claim that the installation of a traditional roof was a taking by not raising it at the hearing on the City’s application for the repair order. McIlvaine responds that he had no reason to raise the issue then, because the City’s notice under section 11-31-1 did not include notice that the City would demolish the partially installed unique roof. ¶ 13 Section 2-619(a)(9) provides for involuntary dismissal of a complaint where the plaintiff’s action is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). Here, the City argues that forfeiture is “other affirmative matter.”