McIlvaine v. The City of St. Charles
[…] Stokovich, 211 Ill. 2d at 130. McIlvaine does not dispute the court’s finding that the roof presented a safety risk or that the City could exercise its police power to abate the risk of harm the unsafe roof posed. He objects only to the manner in which the City remediated the problem and seeks compensation for his alleged damages. ¶ 16 The complaint alleged that the City “tore out major components” of the partially completed unique roof. It is clear from McIlvaine’s brief that he is equating that alteration with the demolition of a structure. Section 11-31-1 addresses the “demolition, repair, or enclosure of dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings” within the territory of the municipality. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1 (West 2012). McIlvaine asserts that the City demolished his unique roof without following the statutory procedural safeguards pertinent to the demolition of buildings.