Jim Hicks v. Debbie Seitz
[…] Lumber Co., 182 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1944) (“The mere fact that the contract might continue for more than a year does not bring it within the statute . . . .”). 10 the “debtor.” Having determined that the trial court did not find a guaranty contract among the parties but, in fact, an express oral contract between Mr. Seitz and Landlords, we further determine this portion of Mr. Seitz‟s argument to be without merit. We also recognize Mr. Seitz‟s argument that because Ms. Seitz ultimately paid rent directly to Landlords, she was a tenant pursuant to the URLTA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-202(a) (2015) (“If the landlord does not sign a written rental agreement, acceptance of rent without reservation by the landlord binds the parties on a month to month tenancy.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-401 (2015) (delineating a tenant‟s obligations to, inter alia, “[k]eep that part of the premises that the tenant occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises when the tenant took possession”).