People of Michigan v. Derrick Stacy Chappel
[…] Accordingly, our conclusion in Lopez is applicable here: the trial court did not need to score defendant’s felon-in-possession conviction because the court correctly sentenced him for his highest-class offense and because the court sentenced him to concurrent prison terms. See Lopez, 305 Mich App at 692. Although the foregoing analysis dispenses with defendant’s main argument, we will also address defendant’s additional contention that his felon-in-possession conviction was not subject to enhancement under the habitual offender statute because it was not a serious offense. MCL 769.12 governs sentencing enhancement for a criminal defendant with three or more prior felony convictions. It provides, in part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. [Emphasis added.] By the plain language of the statute, then, a defendant with three or more prior felony convictions who commits a subsequent felony faces a number of different outcomes, depending on the nature of the subsequent felony. MCL 769.12. If the subsequent felony is a serious crime and one of the defendant’s prior felonies was an offense that is listed in the statute, the defendant is subject to a 25-year minimum sentence for the subsequent felony. MCL 769.12(1)(a).