MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 54 is excessive in light of the evidence of mitigating circumstances.
[16] A defendant is not entitled to serve a sentence in either probation or a
community corrections program. Monroe v. State, 899 N.E.2d 688, 691 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2009). Rather, such placement is a “matter of grace” and a “conditional
liberty that is a favor, not a right.” Million v. State, 646 N.E.2d 998, 1002 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1995).
[17] Probation may be revoked for violation of a probation condition. Runyon v.
State, 939 N.E.2d 613, 616 (Ind. 2010). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1(b)
provides in relevant part: “[i]f the person commits an additional crime, the
court may revoke the probation.” The State must prove the violation by a
preponderance of the evidence. Runyon, 939 N.E.2d at 616. If a defendant
violates the conditions of his probation, the court may impose the following
sanctions after conducting a hearing:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or