Keith Rich v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [16] A defendant is not entitled to serve a sentence in either probation or a community corrections program. Monroe v. State, 899 N.E.2d 688, 691 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, such placement is a “matter of grace” and a “conditional liberty that is a favor, not a right.” Million v. State, 646 N.E.2d 998, 1002 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). [17] Probation may be revoked for violation of a probation condition. Runyon v. State, 939 N.E.2d 613, 616 (Ind. 2010). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1(b) provides in relevant part: “[i]f the person commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.” The State must prove the violation by a preponderance of the evidence.