A.C. v. H.C. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 946. We will uphold the trial court’s custody determination unless “it is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.” Id. II. Custody Determination [10] Mother claims that the trial court abused its discretion by granting sole legal and physical custody of the Children to Father. When rendering an initial custody determination pursuant to a dissolution proceeding, “there is no presumption favoring either parent.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. Rather, the trial court must “enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2-8. In determining the best interests of a child, [t]he court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.