Slip Op. 15-109
[…] treatment. Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 133 S. Ct. 817, 824-25 (2013); see also
Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154, 160-69 (2010) (holding a pre-
commencement registration requirement not jurisdictional because it “is not clearly
labeled jurisdictional, is not located in a jurisdiction-granting provision, and admits of
congressionally authorized exceptions,” and because the “registration requirement is
more analogous to the nonjurisdictional conditions” the Supreme Court had considered
in earlier cases).
The two provisions at issue here, 28 U.S.C. § 2636(c) and 19 U.S.C.
§ 1516a(a)(2)(A), prescribe an exception-free time period for filing a summons in order to
commence an action challenging a final affirmative countervailing duty determination.
Court No. 14-00267 Page 11
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2636, an action “is barred unless commenced in accordance with the
rules of the Court of International Trade within the time specified in such section.”
28 U.S.C. § 2636(c). 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A) specifies that:
Within thirty days after . . . the date of publication in the Federal Register of
. . . an antidumping or countervailing duty order based upon any [final
affirmative antidumping or countervailing duty] determination[,] . . . an