ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [work-related] accident could occur,” it would likewise be inequitable to set
the teacher’s average monthly wage based on a full year when she was
contracted to work only nine months. 104 Ariz. at 263. Without expressly
relying on A.R.S. § 23-1041(C), the supreme court held that the teacher’s
average monthly wage “was covered by the contract under which she was
employed” and “should be fixed by dividing the amount of the contract by
the period of employment.” Id.; see also Powell I, 7 Ariz. App. at 522 (“We
hold that the petitioner’s employment was a matter of contract[.]”).
¶21 Section 23-1041(C) provides that if an employee is working
pursuant to an employment contract that guarantees a wage, the employee
“shall be entitled to receive compensation on the basis only of the
guaranteed wage” set forth in the contract. Assuming, without deciding,
that A.R.S. § 23-1041(C) requires an ALJ to set the average monthly wage at
the amount guaranteed by an employment contract, Wozniak was not
guaranteed a specific wage under the terms of his contract with Ballet
Arizona.