ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lowry v. Indus. Comm’n,
195 Ariz. 398, 400, ¶ 6 (1999). Because “[t]he goal of the Act is to determine
a realistic pre-injury wage base which can serve as a standard of
comparison with the post-injury earning capacity of the injured worker[,]
the emphasis in setting a worker’s average monthly wage is on what the
employee has actually earned for his labors.” Id. (emphasis in original)
(internal quotation omitted). “The wage base should realistically reflect a
claimant’s actual monthly earning capacity.” Id.
¶10 Determining a claimant’s average monthly wage is governed
by A.R.S. § 23-1041, which provides in pertinent part:
4
WOZNIAK v. ICA/BALLET
Opinion of the Court
A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions
of this chapter who is injured by accident arising out of and
in the course of employment . . . shall receive the compensation
fixed in this chapter on the basis of the employee’s average monthly
wage at the time of injury.
B. If the injured or killed employee has not been
continuously employed for the period of thirty days
immediately preceding the injury or death, the average
monthly wage shall be such amount as, having regard to the
previous wage of the injured employee or of other employees
of the same or most similar class working in the same or most
similar employment in the same or neighboring locality,
reasonably represents the monthly earning capacity of the
injured employee in the employment in which the injured
employee is working at the time of the accident.
C. If the employee is working under a contract by which
the employee is guaranteed an amount per diem or per
month, notwithstanding the contract price for such labor, the
employee . . . shall be entitled to receive compensation on the
basis only of the guaranteed wage as set out in the contract of
employment [.]
....
G. For the purposes of this section, “monthly wage”
means the average wage paid during and over the month in
which the employee is killed or injured.
(Emphasis added.) To achieve the objective of compensating employees on
the basis of wages actually earned, subsection A establishes a presumptive
thirty-day wage period. Kennecott Copper Corp. v.