State v. Rieker
[…] the required inquiry into Rieker's past and future ability to pay.
A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW
2.06.040.
27
No. 32174-6-II1
LAWRENCE-BERREY, J. (concurring) - I write separately to express why review
of an unpreserved discretionary legal financial obligation (LFO) argument is sometimes
appropriate.
RCW 10.01.160(1) states, "The court may require a defendant to pay costs."
RCW 10.01.160(2) describes what items can be assessed as costs and sets forth
limitations on the financial amounts of certain costs. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or
will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
Impose.
The statute does not require the defendant to prove anything. Rather, the statute
prevents the trial court from imposing costs, sometimes referred to as discretionary LFOs,
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. This places the burden of evidentiary
production on the State.
Some trial courts routinely order defendants to pay thousands of dollars of
discretionary LFOs despite the absence of evidence that the defendant has or will have
the ability to pay those costs.