Terrence Alan Sims v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The original charge, first-degree robbery, is classified as a violent offense under KRS 439.3401(m), though second-degree robbery is not similarly classified under the violent offender statute. Nevertheless, KRS 515.030 describes the elements of second-degree robbery, a Class C felony, as follows: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft." (emphasis added).