IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] ON APPEAL FROM COURT OF APPEALS
V. CASE NO. 2014-CA-000170-WC
WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD NO. 11-WC-83831
CHARLES BREEZE, ET. AL. APPELLEES
MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT
AFFIRMING
In this workers' compensation case, Appellant, Employment Solutions,
Inc. ("Employment Solutions"), contends that the impairment rating upon
which the ALJ relied does not constitute substantial evidence, because it is not
in conformity with the Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, Fifth
Edition ("AMA Guides"); further, that the ALJ's assessment of a 30% increase in
compensation for violation of KRS 342.165(1) 1 is not supported by substantial
'The statute provides in relevant part:
If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional
failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute
or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder,
communicated to the employer and relative to installation
or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the
compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty
percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
evidence. The Workers' Compensation Board ("Board") found no error in the
ALJ's reliance upon the subject impairment rating. The Board vacated and
remanded with respect to the safety violation, because the basis for the ALJ's
decision was unclear. The Court of Appeals affirmed.