IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] sex offender evaluation. See Murphy v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 173, 178
(Ky. 2001) (where trial court, acting contrary to the jury's recommendation,
sentenced a juvenile to consecutive sentences based on factors not required to
be included in the PSI). For sentencing purposes, trial courts are not confined
3
to the four corners of any pretrial report. Courts may also consider
information that could have been included in such reports, as well as other
instructive evidence such as the jail personnel testimony at issue here.
Moreover, KRS 17.554 specifically provides that the sex offender
evaluation shall consider "[r]ecent behavior that indicates an increased risk of
recommitting a sex crime[]" and "[r]ecent threats or gestures against persons or
expressions of an intent to commit additional offenses . . . ." Having reviewed
the record, the lewd comment proffered by Appellant towards Deputy Yeckering
certainly constitutes behavior that should be considered under KRS 17.554.
The record also indicates that the court based its sentencing decision on