Robert George Russell, Jr. v. City of Knoxville
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 27–9–114(a)(1).” Clarke v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., No. M2011-02607-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 6634344, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Dec. 18, 2012); Davis v. Shelby Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 278 S.W.3d 256, 263 (Tenn. 2009). The UAPA, at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (2015), provides the following standard of review: (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. (i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision. 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)-(i). The scope of review prescribed above is the same for trial and appellate courts. Davis, 278 S.W.3d at 264; City of Memphis v. Civ. Serv. Comm’n of City of Memphis, 216 S.W.3d 311, 316 (Tenn. 2007).