Carr v. State
[…] He also contends that he completed his sexual assault sentence by 1993, prior to any law becoming effective in West Virginia or Ohio, which would have required that he register as a sex offender. Thus, he contends he has no duty to register as a sex offender under R.C. 2950.04(A)(4)2, Megan’s Law, or any West Virginia law and is actually innocent of the charged offenses that resulted in his imprisonment. At the very least, he contends the 2 R.C. 2950.04(A)(4) provides: “Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each person who is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child in a court in another state * * * for committing a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements if, at the time the offender or delinquent child moves to and resides in this state * * * the offender or delinquent child has a duty to register as a sex offender or child-victim offender under the law of that other jurisdiction as a result of the conviction, guilty plea, or adjudication[.] Vinton App. No. 14CA697 15 evidence conflicts with evidence provided by the state, thus creating a question of fact of whether he was required to register as a sex offender. {¶28} While Carr’s argument is creative, we note that he raises it for the first time on appeal. It is well-settled law in Ohio that appellate courts will not consider as error issues that are raised for the first time on appeal. Schade v.