131 Nev., Advance Opinion 71
[…] Arbitration Act deems adequate and appropriate. See In re Gulf
Exploration, LLC, 289 S.W.3d 836, 841-43 (Tex. 2009) (discussing the
tension between mandamus review of orders compelling arbitration and
"the legislative preference for moving cases to arbitration quickly" evident
in the Uniform Arbitration Act's withholding a right of direct interlocutory
appeal of such orders). Thus, the party seeking extraordinary writ relief
from an order compelling arbitration still should show why an eventual
appeal does not afford "a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the
ordinary course of law," NRS 34.170, 1 and that the matter meets the other
1 We question Kindred to the extent it suggests that orders
compelling arbitration automatically satisfy NRS 34.170's requirement
that there not be "a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary
course of law." While the unavailability of an immediate appeal from an
order compelling arbitration may present a situation in which an eventual
appeal from the order confirming the award or other final judgment in the
case will not be plain, speedy, or adequate, it is an overstatement to say