Medcom Holding v. Baxter Travenol Labs
[…] of this could be shifted to Baxter under the
indemnity was debatable; to this MHC rejoins that
legal uncertainty about the extent of liability
does not defeat prejudgment interest under 815
ILCS 205/2 when the amount of the debt is
mechanically ascertainable once legal issues have
been resolved. E.g., First National Bank Co. v.
Insurance Co. of North America, 606 F.2d 760,
769-70 (7th Cir. 1979) (Illinois law). We need
not decide whether this rejoinder is sound,
because the indemnity clause itself supports an
award of interest.

  Illinois does not treat 815 ILCS 205/2 as the
sole authority for prejudgment interest.
Contracting parties may supply their own rule of
decision, as sec.205/2 itself makes clear by
limiting its application to "the absence of an
agreement between the creditor and debtor
governing interest charges". See also, e.g.,
Blakeslee’s Storage Warehouses, Inc. v. Chicago,
369 Ill. 480, 483, 17 N.E.2d 1, 3 (1938). We
concluded in Balcor Real Estate Holdings, Inc. v.
Walentas-Phoenix Corp., 73 F.3d 150 (7th Cir.
1996), that an indemnity agreement similar to the