United States Court of Appeals
[…] 202-205, 207); see also Jain v. de Mere, 51 F.3d
686, 689 (7th Cir. 1995) ("[A]ny commercial
arbitral agreement, unless it is between two
United States citizens, involves property located
in the United States, and has no reasonable
relationship with one or more foreign states,
falls under the [New York] Convention.").
Under the New York Convention, within three
years of any arbitral award any party to the
arbitration may apply to any court with
jurisdiction for an order confirming the award
against any other party to the arbitration. See
9 U.S.C. sec. 207; Generica Ltd. v.
Pharmaceutical Basics, Inc., 125 F.3d 1123, 1129
(7th Cir. 1997). That court shall confirm the
award "unless it finds one of the grounds for
refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement
of the award specified in [the Inter-American]
Convention." 9 U.S.C. sec. 207 (as applied in 9
U.S.C. sec. 302 to the Inter-American
Convention). Article V of the Inter-American
Convention specifies seven grounds for refusal of
recognition, among them that a party "was not
duly notified of the appointment of the