United States Court of Appeals
[…] process was effective as to Banco, and it argues
that the court made clearly erroneous findings of
fact in granting Wausau’s motion to confirm its
arbitration award. In reviewing the grant of a
motion to confirm an arbitration award, we decide
questions of law de novo and review findings of
fact for clear error. See First Options of
Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 947-48
(1995); Geneva Secs., Inc. v. Johnson, 138 F.3d
688, 691 (7th Cir. 1998).
As an instrumentality of the sovereign state of
Uruguay, Banco is a "foreign state" within the
meaning of sec.sec. 1603 (a)-(b) of the FSIA. See
sec. 1603(a) ("A ’foreign state’ . . . includes
a political subdivision of a foreign state or an
agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as
defined in subsection (b)."); sec. 1603(b)(1)-(3)
(defining "instrumentality" as "a separate legal
person, corporate or otherwise . . . which is an
organ of a foreign state . . . or a majority of
whose shares or other ownership interest is owned
by a foreign state . . . which is neither a
citizen of a State of the United States . . . nor
created under the laws of any third country").
Foreign states possess immunity from the
jurisdiction of courts of the United States,
except as specified by the FSIA. See sec.sec.
1604-1607. By agreeing to a Treaty which
designated Wausau, Wisconsin, as the site of any
arbitration, however, Banco has waived its