United States Court of Appeals
[…] itself to the decision made by any arbitrators
empaneled pursuant to the arbitration clause.
Banco is bound to the arbitral award not by the
motion to compel arbitration, but by the language
of the Treaty that it made with Wausau.
Banco, of course, could have retained immunity
from any proceedings to confirm the award had
Wausau not served notice of the motion to confirm
an arbitration award. However, Wausau properly
served notice of the motion to confirm, and we
must confirm the award regardless whether Banco
could have been forced to participate in the
arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. sec. 207 ("The court
shall confirm the award unless it finds one of
the grounds for refusal or deferral of
recognition or enforcement of the award specified
in the [Inter-American] Convention." (emphasis
added)). We have already determined that Banco
had notice as required by Article V(1)(b) of the
Inter-American Convention, and any fault in
Banco’s inability to appear at the arbitration
rests with Banco’s designated agents, not with
Wausau.