United States Court of Appeals
[…] rest on Banco’s agents: the Wisconsin
Commissioner of Insurance and Mendes & Mount.
Thus, we agree with the district court that
Wausau’s service of its motion on both Mendes &
Mount and the Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance
provided Banco with "notice reasonably
calculated" of the pending arbitration.
In the alternative, Banco argues that, as the
instrumentality of a foreign sovereign, it has
general immunity from suit in the United States,
subject only to the exceptions of the FSIA.
Pursuant to the FSIA, certain formalities must be
followed in the proper service of a complaint.
Section 1608 of the FSIA requires that service be
made "(1) by delivery of a copy of the summons
and complaint in accordance with any special
arrangement for service between the plaintiff and
the agency or instrumentality . . . ," or "(2) if
no special arrangement exists, by delivery of a
copy of the summons and complaint in accordance
with an applicable international convention on
service of judicial documents." Id. at sec.
1608(b)(1)-(2).
Banco contends that the only clause in the
treaty that could constitute a "special
arrangement" for the purposes of the act was the
intermediary clause, but neither it nor the
procedures of any applicable international
convention were followed. In addition, Banco