United States Court of Appeals
[…] Southern
Pacific bears the burden of proving failure to
mitigate and it has failed to meet that burden.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated herein, the decision of
the district court is AFFIRMED.
/1 The damages were calculated as follows: the cost
of the shipment ($50,785.15) plus Allied’s
shipping costs ($2,916.00) minus the shipment’s
salvage value ($6,211.00).
/2 The excepted causes are: acts of God, the public
enemy, the act of the shipper himself, public
authority, or the inherent vice or nature of the
goods. See Missouri Pacific, 377 U.S. at 137.
/3 Southern Pacific refers us to 49 U.S.C. sec.
80113(c), which provides:
A common carrier issuing a bill of lading is not
liable for damages caused by improper loading
if--
(1) the shipper loads the goods; and
(2) the bill contains the words "shipper’s
weight, load, and count", or words of the same
meaning indicating the shipper loaded the goods.