United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mason has not
provided us with any reason to reconsider and
therefore there is no violation of the statute.
E. Jury Instruction
Mason’s final argument is that the court failed
to advise the jury of the necessary elements of
an offense under 21 U.S.C. sec. 861(a)(1) of
employing a minor for the purpose of distributing
cocaine. Mason contends that the jury should have
been instructed that he had to know Torrence was
a juvenile in order to be convicted. Again this
issue is being raised for the first time on
appeal, so we review it for plain error. Goudy,
78 F.3d 309, 315 (7th Cir. 1996).
Section 861 (a) for Title 21, United States
Code, provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person at least
eighteen years of age to knowingly and
intentionally--
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice,
or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age
to violate any provision of this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter;
Count 13 of the third superseding indictment
charged Mason with violating sec. 861(a) in
employing Torrence in the conspiracy. The
evidence revealed that Torrence worked in Mason’s
crack houses before he reached the age of
eighteen.
Other circuits have found that to require