United States Court of Appeals
[…] raised here is fault only on the part of the
individual, not fault on the part of the
provider. See 20 C.F.R. sec. 404.507 ("’Fault’ as
used in ’without fault’ (see [20 C.F.R.] sec.
404.506 and 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.355) applies only
to the individual.").
A different procedure is used for providers who
seek to block the recoupment of overpayments.
When a recoupment from a provider is sought
pursuant to 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.371(a)(2), the
intermediary or carrier seeking recoupment must
"[g]ive the provider or supplier an opportunity
for rebuttal in accordance with sec. 405.374." 42
C.F.R. sec. 405.373. Under sec. 405.374, the
intermediary or supplier must give notice of when
the recoupment will go into effect, and then
"must give the provider or supplier an
opportunity, before the . . . recoupment takes
effect, to submit any statement (to include any
pertinent information) as to why it should not be
put into effect on the date specified in the
notice." 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.374.
When one compares the "waiver" procedures for
individuals to that for providers, the
differences are evident. The procedure for
individuals does, in fact, "waive" rights to
recoupment of overpayments to which the Secretary
is otherwise entitled; 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.355