United States Court of Appeals
[…] bear little resemblance to one another.
Therefore, the regulations confirm that waiver of
overpayment liability for providers is not
contemplated by sec. 1395gg(c).
B. The Statutory Structure
A comparison of sec. 1395gg to other provisions
of the Medicare statute also persuades us that,
when Congress intended to give providers a
remedy, it did so explicitly. In 42 U.S.C. sec.
1395oo, Congress established a Provider
Reimbursement Review Board, whose powers include
the authority to hear appeals from providers
dissatisfied with the amount of money they have
received. See 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395oo(a)(1)(A). No
appeals process for providers is discussed in
sec. 1395gg.
In 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395pp, Congress specifically
allows providers to exercise the rights of
individuals under certain sections of the statute
"after the Secretary determines that the
individual will not exercise such rights under
such sections." 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395pp(d). The
list of sections under which providers may
exercise the rights of individuals does not
include sec. 1395gg. Section 1395pp demonstrates
that when Congress intended for providers to
exercise the rights of individuals, it created a
mechanism for them to do so.