United States Court of Appeals
[…] the recoupment will go into effect, and then
"must give the provider or supplier an
opportunity, before the . . . recoupment takes
effect, to submit any statement (to include any
pertinent information) as to why it should not be
put into effect on the date specified in the
notice." 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.374.
When one compares the "waiver" procedures for
individuals to that for providers, the
differences are evident. The procedure for
individuals does, in fact, "waive" rights to
recoupment of overpayments to which the Secretary
is otherwise entitled; 42 C.F.R. sec. 405.355
prohibits the Secretary from seeking an
"adjustment or recovery of an incorrect payment .
. . with respect to an individual who is without
fault." By contrast, the procedure for providers
is more appropriately characterized as a
remonstrance provision. It identifies the process
that the Secretary must follow in seeking
recoupment and that the provider must follow in
contesting that determination. The procedure,