United States Court of Appeals
[…] v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809
(1989)).
A. Section 1395gg
The Providers argue that the text of sec. 1395gg
allows for the waiver of overpayment liability
for providers. As discussed above, the Providers
receive reimbursements from the Medicare program.
Subsection 1395gg(a) explains that these
reimbursement payments are treated as payments to
the individual Medicare beneficiaries:
Any payment under this subchapter to any
provider of services or other person with respect
to any items or services furnished any individual
shall be regarded as a payment to such
individual.
42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(a). Subsection 1395gg(b)
then says that when overpayments are made, the
Secretary may seek to recover those overpayments.
As the statute states:
Where--
(1) more than the correct amount is paid under
this subchapter to a provider of services or
other person for items or services furnished an
individual and the Secretary determines (A) that,
within such period as he may specify, the excess
over the correct amount cannot be recouped from
such provider of services or other person, or (B)
that such provider of services or other person
was without fault with respect to the payment of
such excess over the correct amount . . .
. . . .
proper adjustments shall be made, under
regulations prescribed (after consultation with
the Railroad Retirement Board) by the Secretary,
by decreasing subsequent payments--
(3) to which such individual is entitled under
subchapter II of this chapter or under the
Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, as the case may
be . . . .
42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(b) (citation omitted).
Under some circumstances, however, the Secretary
should waive the recoupment of overpayments
discussed in sec. 1395gg(b). Subsection 1395gg(c)
sets forth the situations in which such waiver
should occur:
There shall be no adjustment as provided in
subsection (b) of this section (nor shall there
be recovery) in any case where the incorrect
payment has been made . . . with respect to an
individual who is without fault . . . if such
adjustment (or recovery) would defeat the
purposes of subchapter II or subchapter XVIII of
this chapter or would be against equity or good
conscience.
42 U.S.C. sec. 1395gg(c)./4 The providers argue
that these sections do not apply only to
individuals, but also to providers. Thus, they
claim, these sections may entitle them to a
waiver. However, as further detailed below, sec.
1395gg addresses only the rights of individual
beneficiaries, not those of providers. Therefore,
the Providers cannot be granted the relief they
seek.
1. Subsection 1395gg(a)
The Providers read sec. 1395gg(a) to vest
providers with the same rights as individuals. In
fact, it does quite the contrary. Subsection
1395gg(a) states: "Any payment under this
subchapter to any provider of services or other
person with respect to any items or services
furnished any individual shall be regarded as a
payment to such individual." What this means is
that regardless of who receives the payment in
the first instance--the provider or the
individual--the payment is, in legal effect, a
payment to the individual. Therefore, the rights
created by this section must be the individual’s
rights, whether or not they received their