United States Court of Appeals
[…] determination which depends on whether a taxpayer
like Michael Connor can be said to "materially
participate" in the activities of his
corporation.
As part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, enacted
at 26 U.S.C. sec. 1 et seq., Congress limited the
financial incentive for many taxpayers to
structure traditional tax shelters. Pursuant to
this legislative purpose, the passive activity
rules, enacted as I.R.C. sec. 469, disallow the
deductibility of certain losses generated by
"passive activities," except insofar as to offset
the gains from other passive activities. See
I.R.C. sec. 469(a). Section 469(c) defines a
passive activity as "any activity--(A) which
involves the conduct of any trade or business,
and (B) in which the taxpayer does not materially
participate." I.R.C. sec. 469(c)(1)(A)-(B).
Code section 469(h) defines "material
participation" in an activity as involvement that
is regular, continuous and substantial. See
I.R.C. sec. 469(h)(1)(A)-(C). To supplement this
provision, however, Congress also authorized the
Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate
regulations "which specify what constitutes an
activity, material participation, or active
participation for the purposes of this section."
I.R.C. sec. 469(l)(1).
Rental activities are expressly included as
passive activities, but if a taxpayer
participates materially in an entity involved in
the rental of property, the proceeds from that
rental may be deemed to arise from a non-passive
activity.