Bridenbaugh, Russell v. Freeman-Wilson, K.
[…] This directly authorizes state control over imports, while the premise of dormant commerce clause jurisprudence is an inference that the grant of power to Congress in Art. I sec.8 cl. 3 implies a limitation on state authority over the same subject. We must decide how the combination of express grant and implied withdrawal of state power applies to I.C. sec.7.1-5-11-1.5(a), which makes unlawful all direct shipments from out of state to Indiana consumers by any "person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country". Several Indiana enophiles brought suit, arguing that because the statute restricts only those sellers engaged in selling "in another state or country", it runs afoul of the dormant commerce clause.