Moran, Debra C. v. Rush Prudential HMO
[…] "relates to" a covered employment benefit plan if
it either has (1) "a connection with" or (2)
"reference to" such a plan. E.g., California Div.
of Labor Standards Enforcement v. Dillingham
Constr., N.A., Inc., 519 U.S. 316, 324 (1997);
Travelers, 514 U.S. at 656; Shaw v. Delta Air
Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96-97 (1983). We agree
with the parties that sec. 4-10 of the HMO Act
"relates to" ERISA plans because its provisions
have a connection with such plans.

  To determine whether sec. 4-10 of the HMO Act
"relates to" ERISA plans, we begin by looking at
the state statute. Section 4-10 provides, in
relevant part:
Each Health Maintenance Organization shall
provide a mechanism for the timely review by a
physician holding the same class of license as
the primary care physician, who is unaffiliated
with the Health Maintenance Organization, jointly
selected by the patient (or the patient’s next of
kin or legal representative if the patient is
unable to act for himself), primary care
physician and the Health Maintenance Organization
in the event of a dispute between the primary
care physician and the Health Maintenance
Organization regarding the medical necessity of a
covered service proposed by a primary care
physician. In the event that the reviewing
physician determines the covered service to be
medically necessary, the Health Maintenance
Organization shall provide the covered service.

215 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 125/4-10. From the text of
the HMO Act it is apparent that the law does not
make "reference to" an ERISA-governed employee
benefit plan; no mention is made of ERISA plans,
and the law applies to HMOs regardless of whether
a patient’s coverage is through an ERISA plan.