In re: Beverly B. Mann,
[…] and all pending motions are Denied as Moot.
/1 After Mann was unable to convince this Court that
Judge Andersen erred in granting the City’s
motion for summary judgment, she filed a judicial
misconduct complaint against him (and several
judges of this Court) in December 1999. Mann
essentially complained that Judge Andersen
"mishandled" the summary judgment motion. On
December 22, 1999, the then Chief Judge of this
Court, Judge Posner, dismissed the complaint,
citing the fact that Mann’s claims related
directly to the merits of Judge Andersen’s
decision. See 28 U.S.C. sec. 372(c)(3)(A)(ii)
("After expeditiously reviewing a complaint
[concerning the conduct of a judge], the chief
judge, by written order stating his reasons, may-
-(A) dismiss the complaint, if he finds it to be
. . . (ii) directly related to the merits of a
decision or procedural ruling . . . ."). The
Chief Judge also noted that Mann, who had
challenged Judge Andersen’s ruling on appeal and
lost, could not use a judicial misconduct
complaint to seek further review of the judge’s
decision.