United States Court of Appeals
[…] Freedom of Information requests with the Internal
Revenue Service; and
5. Engaging in any other conduct subject to
penalty under Section 6700 of the Internal
Revenue Code, Title 26 of the United States Code.
/3 Section 7408 provides in relevant part:
(a) Authority to seek injunction--A civil action
in the name of the United States to enjoin any
person from further engaging in conduct subject
to penalty under section 6700 . . . may be
commenced at the request of the Secretary [of the
Treasury]. . . . The court may exercise its
jurisdiction over such action (as provided in
section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any
other action brought by the United States against
such person.
/4 Section 7402(a) provides in pertinent part:
The district courts of the United States at the
instance of the United States shall have such
jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions,
writs and orders of injunction . . . and to
render such judgments and decrees as may be
necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of
the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby
provided are in addition to and not exclusive of
any and all other remedies of the United States
in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.
/5 The appellants have submitted a Motion to Strike
Portions of Appellee’s Brief, and Motion for an
Order to Show Cause Why Government Counsel Should
Not Be Sanctioned. These motions are based on the
Government’s inclusion in the appendix to its
brief of two documents that were not included in