United States Court of Appeals
[…] the place to introduce new evidentiary
materials."); Holmberg v. Baxter Healthcare
Corp., 901 F.2d 1387, 1392 n.4 (7th Cir. 1990)
(noting that references to facts outside the
record are properly stricken). Therefore, we will
grant the appellants’ motion to strike these
documents from the Government’s appendix and
references to these documents in the Government’s
brief.
However, we cannot conclude that the
Government’s conduct here merits sanctions.
Therefore, we deny the appellants’ motion for an
order to show cause why the government should not
be sanctioned.
/6 Section 6700 of Title 26 of the United States
Code provides monetary penalties for:
(a) . . .--Any person who--
(1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization
of)--
(i) a partnership or other entity,
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
(B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the
sale of any interest in an entity or plan or
arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(2) makes or furnishes or causes another person
to make or furnish (in connection with such
organization or sale)--
(A) a statement with respect to the allowability
of any deduction or credit, the excludability of
any income, or the securing of any other tax
benefit by reason of holding an interest in the
entity or participating in the plan or
arrangement which the person knows or has reason
to know is false or fraudulent as to any material
matter . . . .
/7 The injunctions are identical with the following
exceptions:
In the first paragraph the words "Organizing,
selling, or assisting in the organization of an
entity or otherwise promoting any plan or
arrangement based upon . . ." in the Kaun
injunction, see 827 F.2d at 1146 n.1, have been