United States Court of Appeals
[…] specifically excluded from taxation under Title
26 of the United States Code are not taxable
income;
3. Providing forms for or assisting any individual
in the preparation of false Internal Revenue
Forms W-4, W4E, 1040X, and any other form,
return, or declaration claiming that the taxpayer
is exempt from federal income taxation or
entitled to excessive withholding allowances;
4. Filing, providing forms for, or otherwise
aiding and abetting the filing of frivolous
Freedom of Information requests with the Internal
Revenue Service; and
5. Engaging in any other conduct subject to
penalty under Section 6700 of the Internal
Revenue Code, Title 26 of the United States Code.
/3 Section 7408 provides in relevant part:
(a) Authority to seek injunction--A civil action
in the name of the United States to enjoin any
person from further engaging in conduct subject
to penalty under section 6700 . . . may be
commenced at the request of the Secretary [of the
Treasury]. . . . The court may exercise its
jurisdiction over such action (as provided in
section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any
other action brought by the United States against
such person.
/4 Section 7402(a) provides in pertinent part:
The district courts of the United States at the
instance of the United States shall have such
jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions,
writs and orders of injunction . . . and to
render such judgments and decrees as may be