United States Court of Appeals
[…] against the appellants forbidding them from
engaging in certain activities that incited
others to violate the tax laws. We review the
district court’s decision to grant summary
judgment de novo, drawing all reasonable
inferences in favor of the non-moving party. See
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242,
255 (1986). Summary judgment is appropriate only
if there is no genuine dispute of material fact
and judgment is appropriate as a matter of law.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); see Doe v. Cunningham, 30
F.3d 879, 882 (7th Cir. 1994).
The district court entered this injunction under
26 U.S.C. sec. 7408. Section 7408 grants a
district court the authority to enter a permanent
injunction against a defendant if it finds "(1)
that the person has engaged in any conduct
subject to penalty under section 6700 . . ., and
(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to
prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C.
sec. 7408(b); United States v. Kaun, 827 F.2d
1144, 1147 (7th Cir. 1987). The appellants argue
that there is a genuine issue of material fact as
to whether the Government proved each of these
elements and that, therefore, the district court
erred in entering summary judgment for the